Medals – USET Foundation

Medal History

(Horse name in parentheses)

2020 – Tokyo, Japan – Olympic Games (held in 2021)

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverDressageSabine Schut-Kery (Sanceo)
Adrienne Lyle (Salvino)
Steffen Peters (Suppenkasper)
Team SilverShow JumpingKent Farrington (Gazelle)
Laura Kraut (Baloutinue)
Jessica Springsteen (Don Juan van de Donkhoeve)
McLain Ward (Contagious)
Individual GoldPara Dressage Individual Test Grade IRoxanne Trunnell (Dolton)
Team BronzePara Dressage Grade IV Team Test to MusicKate Shoemaker (Solitaer 40)
Rebecca Hart (El Corona Texel)
Roxanne Trunnell (Dolton)
Individual GoldPara Dressage Grade I Freestyle to MusicRoxanne Trunnell (Dolton)

2019 – Lima, Peru – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingBoyd Martin (Tsetserleg)
Lynn Symansky (RF Cool Play)
Tamie Smith (Mai Baum)
Doug Payne (Starr Witness)
Team SilverDressageNora Batchelder (Faro SQF)
Jennifer Baumert (Handsome)
Sarah Lockman (First Apple)
Team BronzeShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Breitling LS)
Alex Granato (Carlchen W)
Lucy Deslauriers (Hester)
Eve Jobs (Venus d’Fees des Hazalles)
Individual GoldDressageSarah Lockman (First Apple)
Individual GoldEventingBoyd Martin (Tsetserleg)
Individual BronzeDressageJennifer Baumert (Handsome)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Breitling LS)

2018 – Tryon, North Carolina – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldDrivingJames Fairclough (Bento, Citens, Dapper, Zenden)
Misdee Wrigley Miller (Beau, Bravour 54, Bolino D, Calipso 86)
Chester Weber (Splash, First Edition, Reno, Boris W)
Team GoldReiningCasey Deary (Heavy Duty Chex)
Daniel Huss (MS Dreamy)
Jordan Larson ( Arc Gunnabeabigstar)
Cade McCutcheon (Custom Made Gun)
Team GoldShow JumpingLaura Kraut (Zeremonie)
Devin Ryan (Eddie Blue)
Adrienne Sternlicht (Cristaline)
McLain Ward (Clinta)
Team SilverDressageLaura Graves (Verdades)
Adrienne Lyle (Salvino)
Kasey Perry-Glass (Dublet)
Steffen Peters (Suppenkasper)
Individual SilverDressageLaura Graves (Verdades)
Individual SilverDrivingChester Weber (Splash, First Edition, Reno, Boris W)
Individual SilverReiningDaniel Huss (MS Dreamy)
Individual SilverPara-DressageRebecca Hart (El Corona Texel)
Individual BronzeReiningCade McCutcheon (Custom Made Gun)
Individual BronzePara-DressageRebecca Hart (El Corona Texel)
Individual BronzePara-DressageKate Shoemaker (Solitaer 40)
Individual BronzePara-DressageRoxanne Trunnell (Dolton)

2016 – Rio de Janerio, Brazil – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Cortes ‘C’)
Lucy Davis (Barron)
Kent Farrington (Voyeur)
McLain Ward (HH Azur)
Team BronzeDressageSteffen Peters (Legolas 92)
Laura Graves (Verdades)
Kasey Perry-Glass (Dublet)
Allison Brock (Rosevelt)
Individual BronzeEventingPhillip Dutton (Mighty Nice)

2015 – Toronto, Canada – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldDressageSteffen Peters (Legolas 92)
Laura Graves (Verdades)
Sabine Schut-Kery (Sanceo)
Kimberly Hershlow (Rosmarin)
Team GoldEventingMarilyn Little (RF Scandalous)
Boyd Martin (Pancho Villa)
Phillip Dutton (Fernhill Fugative)
Lauren Kieffer (Meadowbrooks Scarlett)
Team BronzeShow JumpingMcLain Ward (Rothchild)
Georgina Bloomberg (Lilli)
Lauren Hough (Ohala)
Kent Farrington (Gazelle)
Individual GoldDressageSteffen Peters (Legolas 92)
Individual GoldEventingMarilyn Little (RF Scandalous)
Individual GoldShow JumpingMcLain Ward (Rothchild)
Individual SilverDressageLaura Graves (Verdades)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingLauren Hough (Ohlala)

2014 – Normandy, France – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldReiningShawn Flarida (Spooks Gotta Whiz)
Andrea Fappani (Custom Cash Advance)
Mandy McCutcheon (Yellow Jersey)
Jordan Larson (HF Mobster)
Team BronzeShow JumpingMcLain Ward (Rothchild)
Kent Farrington (Voyeur)
Lucy Davis (Barron)
Beezie Madden (Cortes C)
Individual GoldReiningShawn Flarida (Spooks Gotta Whiz)
Individual SilverReiningAndrea Fappani (Custom Cash Advance)
Individual SilverDrivingChester C. Weber (Boy W, Boris W, Para, Splash, Uniek)
Individual BronzeReiningMandy McCutcheon (Yellow Jersey)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Cortes C)

2012 – Reisenback, Germany – FEI Four-in-Hand World Driving Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeFour-in-HandChester C. Weber (Boy W, Horus du Bois, Para 24, Splash 16, Uniek)
Joe Yoder (Caletta 72, Celina 137, Majoor, Sarasko, Ruby 160)
Jim Fairclough (Caletta 5, Kavango von Falkenstein, Levin 29, Valentino 302, Charlie Brown)
Individual SilverFour-in-HandChester C. Weber (Boy W, Horus du Bois, Para 24, Splash 16, Uniek 12)

2012 – LeMans, France – FEI World Vaulting Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzePas-de-DeuxMegan Benjamin, Blake Dahlgren (Jarl)

2011 – Guadalajara, Mexico – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldDressageSteffen Peters (Weltino’s Magic)
Heather Blitz (Paragon)
Cesar Parra (Grandioso)
Marisa Festerling (Big Tyme)
Team GoldEventingHannah Sue Burnett (Harbour Pilot)
Bruce (Buck) Davidson (Absolute Liberty)
Lynn Symansky (Donner)
Michael Pollard (Schoensgreen Hanni)
Team GoldShow JumpingKent Farrington (Uceko)
Christine McCrea (Romantovich Take One)
Beezie Madden (Coral Reef Via Volo)
McClain Ward (Antares F)
Individual GoldDressageSteffen Peters (Weltino’s Magic))
Individual GoldShow JumpingChristine McCrea (Romantovich Take One)
Individual SilverDressageHeather Blitz (Paragon)
Individual SilverEventingHannah Sue Burnett (Harbour Pilot)
Individual SilverShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Coral Reef Via Volo)
Individual BronzeDressageMarisa Festerling (Big Tyme)
Individual BronzeEventingBruce (Buck) Davidson (Absolute Liberty)

2011 World Driving Championships (Ponies)

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeDrivingAllison Stroud (Cong Donal, Kilkerin, Edward, Mosby, Mystic, Sir Patrick)
Team BronzeDrivingLaurie Astegiano (Liezelhof Dave, Mastro’s Baroness, Tempedruid Kronos, Templeruid St. Jerneborg, Timmy 97)
Individual SilverDrivingSuzy Stafford (Josephine)

2010 – Lexington, USA – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldReiningShawn Flarida (RC Fancy Step)
Tom McCutcheon (Gunners Special Nite)
Tim McQuay (Hollywoodstinseltown)
Craig Schmersal (Mister Montana Nic)
Team GoldVaultingBlake Dahlgren, Mary Garrett, Emily Hogye, Mari Inouye, Devon Maitozo, Rosalind Ross, Annalise VanVranken, lunger Carolyn Bland (Palatine)
Team SilverDrivingJim Fairclough (Caletta 5, Celina 6, Charlie Brown, Splash, Uniek)
S. Tucker S. Johnson (Anastasia 127, Black Shadow, Dexter 154, Spitfire 17, Spotlight)
Chester C. Weber (Boy W, Grumus, Horus du Bois, Para, Rolex W)
Individual GoldReiningTom McCutcheon (Gunners Special Nite)
Individual SilverReiningCraig Schmersal (Mister Montana Nic)
Individual BronzeDrivingS. Tucker S. Johnson (Anastasia 127, Black Shadow, Dexter 154, Spitfire 17, Spotlight)
Individual Bronze GPSDressageSteffen Peters (Ravel)
Individual Bronze FSDressageSteffen Peters (Ravel)

2009 – Greven-Bockholt, Germany – FEI World Combined Pony Driving Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual BronzeDrivingSuzy Stafford (Courage to Lead)

2008 – Beesd, The Netherlands – World Four-in-Hand Driving Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual SilverFour-in-HandChester C. Weber (Boy W, Grumus, Para, Rolex W)

2008 – Manerbio, Italy – FEI World Reining Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverReiningPete Kyle (A Bueno Poco Dunit)
Jordan Larson (Lena Gallo)
Tom McCutcheon (Ruf Hearted Jac)
Craig Schmersal (Mr. Dual Rey)
Individual GoldReiningJordan Larson (Lena Gallo)
Individual BronzeReiningCraig Schmersal (Mr. Dual Rey)

2008 – Beijing, China – Olympic Games (Hong Kong)

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingLaura Kraut (Cedric)
Beezie Madden (Authentic)
Will Simpson (Carlsson vom Dach)
McLain Ward (Sapphire)
Individual SilverEventingGina Miles (McKinlaigh)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Authentic)

2008 – Brno, Czech Republic – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeVaultingMegan Benjamin, Emily Hogye, Mari Inouye, Devon Maitozo, Elizabeth Osborn, Rosey Ross, Annalise VanVranken (Leonardo)

2007 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldDressageChristopher Hickey (Regent)
Katherine Poulin-Neff (Brilliant Too)
Lauren Sammis (Sagacious HF)
Susan Dutta – alt (Pik-L)
Team GoldEventingStephen Bradley (From)
Phillip Dutton (Truluck)
Gina Miles (McKinlaigh)
Karen O’Connor (Theodore O’Connor)
Team BronzeShow JumpingLaura Chapot (Little Big Man)
Lauren Hough (Casadora)
Todd Minikus (Pavarotti)
Cara Raether (Ublesco)
Individual GoldDressageChristopher Hickey (Regent)
Individual GoldEventingKaren O’Connor (Theodore O’Connor)
Individual SilverDressageLauren Sammis (Sagacious HF)
Individual SilverEventingPhillip Dutton (Truluck)
Individual BronzeEventingGina Miles (McKinlaigh)

2007 – Dorthealyst, Denmark – World Pony Driving Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeDrivingLaurie Astegiano (4) (Templedruid Kronos, Leizelhof Dave, Templedruid Monsoon, Templedruid St. Jenneborg, Dernane)
Miranda Cadwell (2) (Toby, Topaz, Rambo)
Tracey Morgan (2) (Singletree Tabitha Twitchit, Lizwell Gambling Queen, Farnley Coquette)
Suzy Stafford (1) (CEFN Oak Park Bouncer)
Allison Stroud (4) (Benjamin, Kilkerin Edward, Cong Donal, Mosby, Sir Patrick)
Rochelle Temple (1) (LR Ami B-Line)
Individual GoldPairsMiranda Cadwell (Toby, Topaz)

2006 – Aachen, Germany – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldReiningDell Hendricks (Starbuck’s Sidekick)
Tim McQuay (Mister Nicadual)
Matt Mills (Easy Otie Whiz)
Aaron Ralston (Smart Paul Olena)
Team SilverShow JumpingMargie Engle (Hidden Creek’s Quervo Gold)
Laura Kraut (Miss Independent)
Beezie Madden (Authentic)
McLain Ward (Sapphire)
Team SilverVaultingMegan Benjamin, Blake Dahlgren, Elizabeth Loannou, Devon Maitozo, Katie Ritchie, Rosalind Ross, Annalise VanVranken (Grand Gaudino)
Team BronzeDressageDebbie McDonald (Brentina)
Leslie Morse (Tip Top 962)
Steffen Peters (Floriano)
Guenter Seidel (Aragon)
Individual GoldVaultingMegan Benjamin (Leonardo)
Individual SilverShow JumpingBeezie Madden (Authentic)
Individual SilverReiningTim McQuay (Mister Nicadual)
Individual BronzeReiningAaron Ralston (Smart Paul Olena)
Individual BronzeEventingAmy Tryon (Poggio II)

2005 – Derbyshire, England – Pony Driving Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual GoldCombined Pony Driving, SingleSuzy Stafford (CEFN Oak Park Bouncer)

2004 – Athens, Greece – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingChris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Beezie Madden (Authentic)
McLain Ward (Sapphire)
Peter Wylde (Fein Cera)
Team BronzeDressageRobert Dover (FBW Kennedy)
Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Guenter Seidel (Aragon)
Lisa Wilcox (Relevant)
Team BronzeEventingDarren Chiacchia (Windfall II)
Julie Richards (Jacob Two Two)
Kim Severson (Winsome Adante)
Amy Tryon (Poggio II)
John Williams (Carrick)
Individual SilverShow JumpingChris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Individual SilverEventingKim Severson (Winsome Adante)

2004 – Stadl Paura, Austria – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeVaultingCoast Line Vaulters - Katie Bowker, Monique Corralez, Karensa Douglas, Lisa Maxwell, Kalyn Noah, Marine Olivieri, Katie Richie, Rosey Ross and Nikki Stoke, on Viktor Leo Burnett (Switzerland), lunged by Monika Bischofberger, coached by Katariina Alongi

2003 – Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldDressageJan Ebeling (Feliciano)
Kristina Harrison-Naness (Kantor)
Carol Lavell (Much Ado)
Pierre St. Jacques (Lucky Tiger)
Team GoldShow JumpingMargie Engle (Hidden Creek’s Perin)
Lauren Hough (Windy City)
Chris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Beezie Madden (Conquest II)
Individual SilverShow JumpingChris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingMargie Engle (Hidden Creek’s Perin)

2002 – Conty, France – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual BronzeSinglesFred Merriam (Gaitwood Lightwing)

2002 – Jerez, Spain – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingDavid O’Connor (Giltedge)
Kimberly Vinoski-Severson (Winsome Adante)
Amy Tryon (Poggio II)
John Williams (Carrick)
Team GoldReiningShawn Flarida (San Jo Freckles)
Scott McCutcheon (Inwhizable)
Tom McCutcheon (Conquistador Whiz)
Craig Schmersal (Tidal Wave Jack)
Team SilverDressageSue Blinks (Flim Flam)
Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Guenter Seidel (Nikolaus 7)
Lisa Wilcox (Relevant)
Team SilverFour-in-HandJames H. Fairclough (Baccarate, Calemera, Charmeur, Cooper, Crabat, Markurel)
S. Tucker S. Johnson (Aberdann, Arivano, Black Magic 13, Circuit Hero, Espry, Guido 9)
Chester C. Weber (Adrian W, Jamaica, Maximo W, Rolex W, Palle, Goofy)
Individual GoldReiningShawn Flarida (San Jo Freckles)
Individual SilverReiningTom McCutcheon (Conquistador Whiz)
Individual BronzeVaultingDevon Maitozo (Abu Dhabi 2)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingPeter Wylde (Fein Cera)

2000 – Mannheim, Germany – World Vaulting Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
BronzeWomen’s IndividualKerith Lemon (Sir Anthony Van Dyck)
BronzeMen’s IndividualDevon Maitozo (Sir Anthony Van Dyck)

2000 – Sydney, Australia – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeDressageSusan Blinks (Flim Flam)
Robert Dover (Rainier)
Guenter Seidel (Foltaire)
Christine Traurig (Etienne)
Team BronzeEventingNina Fout (3 Magic Beans)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Karen O’Connor (Prince Panache)
Linden Wiesman (Anderoo)
Individual GoldEventingDavid O’Connor (Custom Made)

1999 – Winnipeg, Canada – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldDressageLynda Alicki (Impressario)
Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Donna Richardson (Jazzman)
Betsy Rebar Sell (Wonderful Walden)
Team GoldEventingLauren Hart (Wexford)
Abigail Lufkin (Jacob Two Two)
Kerry Millikin (Landlady)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Team SilverShow JumpingAlison Firestone (Arnica de la Barre)
Margie Goldstein-Engle (Hidden Creek’s Alvaretto)
Leslie Burr Howard (Clover Leaf)
Peter Wylde (Macanudo DeNiro)
Individual GoldDressageDebbie McDonald (Brentina)
Individual SilverEventingDavid O’Connor (Giltedge)
Individual SilverShow JumpingPeter Wylde (Macanudo DeNiro)
Individual BronzeEventingAbigail Lufkin (Jacob Two Two)

1998 – Rome, Italy – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeEventingBruce Davidson (Heyday)
Kerry Millikin (Out and About)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Karen O’Connor (Prince Panache)
Team BronzeVaultingJessica Ballenger, Jessica Fredericks, Stephanie Freedman, Peter Frola, Kenny Geisler, Jill Main, Rosemary Neihaus, Danielle Teitelman (Kalinka 137)
Individual GoldVaultingDevon Maitozo (Whiskey 191)
Individual SilverVaultingKerith Lemon (Pasio 1)

1998 – Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEnduranceShirley Delsart (KJ Destination)
Ona Lawrence (RAA Crusader)
Wendy Merendini (Fire Mt. Flikka)
Darla Westlake (MC RamZ)
Individual GoldEnduranceValerie Kanavy (High Winds Jedi)

1998 – Ebbs, Austria – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverSingles DrivingTom Hilgenberg (Who’s Zoomin Who)
Randy McFarland (Camille)
Kelly Valdes (Wander)

1996 – Atlanta, USA – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEventingBruce Davidson (Heyday)
Jill Henneberg (Nirvana)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Karen O’Connor (Biko)
Team SilverShow JumpingLeslie Burr Howard (Extreme)
Anne Kursinski (Eros)
Peter Leone (Legato)
Michael Matz (Rhum IV)
Team BronzeDressageRobert Dover (Metallic)
Michelle Gibson (Peron)
Steffen Peters (Udon)
Guenter Seidel (Graf George)
Individual BronzeEventingKerry Millikin (Out and About)

1996 – Junction City, Kansas USA – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEnduranceShirley Delsart (KJ Destination)
Danielle Kanavy (Pieraz)
Stephen Rojek (WR Peregrine)
Marcia Smith (On a High)
Individual GoldEnduranceDanielle Kanavy (Pieraz)
Individual SilverEnduranceValerie Kanavy (TK FireN Gold)

1995 – Buenos Aires, Argentina – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEventingBruce Davidson (Heyday)
Mara DuPuy (Hopper)
Missy Ransehousen (Pacific Lion)
Denise Rath (Galliard)
Team SilverDressageElizabeth Ball (Bolshoj)
Anne Gribbons (Metallic)
Guenter Seidel (Batido)
Leslie Webb (Hannabel)
Team BronzeShow JumpingNona Garson (Derrek)
Dorothy A. Matz (Tashiling)
Michael Matz (The General)
Debbie Stephens (Blind Date)
Individual GoldEventingBruce Davidson (Heyday)
Individual GoldShow JumpingMichael Matz (The General)
Individual SilverDressageLeslie Webb (Hannabel)

1994 – The Hague, Netherlands – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeDressageRobert Dover (Devereux)
Carol Lavell (Gifted)
Kathleen Raine (Avontuur)
Gary Rockwell (Suria)
Individual GoldEnduranceValerie Kanavy (Pieraz)
Individual SilverEventingDorothy Trapp (Molokai)
Individual SilverVaultingKerith Lemon (Maxwell 8)

1992 – Barcelona, ESP – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeDressageCharlotte Bredahl (Monsieur)
Robert Dover (Lectron)
Carol Lavell (Gifted)
Michael Poulin (Graf George)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingNorman Dello Joio (Irish)

1992 – Barcelona, Spain – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEnduranceBecky Hart (R.O. Grand Sultan)
Suzanne Hayes (Kootenai Zizzero)
Deborah LaBerge (Major Attraction)
Maggie Price (Ramegwa Kanavyann)
Individual GoldEnduranceBecky Hart (R.O. Grand Sultan)
Individual BronzeEnduranceMaggie Price (Ramegwa Kanavyann)

1991 – Havana, Cuba – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverDressageKathleen Adams (Zanger)
Gwen Blake (Juvel)
Jennifer Miller (Triomphe)
Tom Valter (Zoolog)
Team BronzeShow JumpingDorothy D. Alexander (Bon Ratour)
Andre Dignelli (Gaelic)
Richard Fellers (El Mirasol)
Debbie Shaffner (Poor Richard)
Individual BronzeDressageJennifer Miller (Triomphe)

1991 – Zwettl, Austria – World Championship

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldPairs DrivingJames H. Fairclough (Abbadan, Tango, Velstra)
S. Tucker S. Johnson (Como, Monaco, Senato)
Lana DuPont Wright (Greystone Billy Moon, Greystone Sir Oliver, Greystone Sir Rockwell)

1990 – Stockholm, Sweden – World Equestrian Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeVaultingJohn Alongi, Jon Becker, Sarah Hart, Kerith Lemon, Bryan Jones, Samantha Ross, Daniel Sommerville, Libby Stow, Nicole Wolter (Carerra 5)
Individual BronzeEventingBruce Davidson (Pirate Lion)

1988 – Seoul, KOR– Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverShow JumpingGreg Best (Gem Twist)
Joe Fargis (Mill Pearl)
Lisa Jacquin (For the Moment)
Anne Kursinski (Starman)
Individual SilverShow JumpingGreg Best (Gem Twist)

1987 – Indianapolis, Indiana, USA – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingMichael Huber (Quartermaster)
Nancy Lindroth (Landino)
Emily MacGowan (Jet Set)
Patrick McGaughan (Tanzer)
Team SilverShow JumpingGreg Best (Gem Twist)
Katharine Burdsall (The Natural)
Lisa Jacquin (For the Moment)
Rodney Jenkins (Czar)
Team SilverDressageEllin Dixon (Windsor)
Ann Guptill (Maple Magnum)
Carol Lavell (In the Black)
Nancy Polozker (Klee)
Individual GoldEventingMichael Huber (Quartermaster)
Individual SilverEventingEmily MacGowan (Jet Set)
Individual SilverShow JumpingRodney Jenkins (Czar)

1986 – Bulle, Switzerland – World Vaulting Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
SilverWomen’s IndividualJeannette Boxall (Boris)

1986 – Aachen, West Germany – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingKatharine Burdsall (The Natural)
Conrad Homfeld (Abdullah)
Michael Matz (Chef)
Katie Monahan (Amadia)
Individual SilverShow JumpingConrad Homfeld (Abdullah)

1984 – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingBruce Davidson (J.J. Babu)
Torrance Fleischmann (Finvarra)
J. Michael Plumb (Blue Stone)
Karen Stives (Ben Arthur)
Team GoldShow JumpingLeslie Burr (Albany)
Joe Fargis (Touch of Class)
Conrad Homfeld (Abdullah)
Melanie Smith (Calypso)
Individual GoldShow JumpingJoe Fargis (Touch of Class)
Individual SilverShow JumpingConrad Homfeld (Abdullah)
Individual SilverEventingKaren Stives (Ben Arthur)

1983 – Caracas, Venezuela – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingLeslie Burr (Boing)
Donald Cheska (South Side)
Anne Kursinski (Livius)
Michael Matz (Chef)
Team GoldDressageCarole Grant (Percy)
Hilda Gurney (Chrysos)
Kay Meredith (Encore)
Individual GoldShow JumpingAnne Kursinski (Livius)
Individual GoldDressageCarole Grant (Percy)
Individual SilverDressageHilda Gurney (Chrysos)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingMichael Matz (Chef)

1982 – Luhmuhlen, West Germany – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeEventingNancy Bliss (Cobblestone)
Torrance Fleischmann (Southern Comfort)
J. Michael Plumb (Blue Stone)
Kim Walnes (The Gray Goose)
Individual BronzeEventingKim Walnes (The Gray Goose)

1980 – Rotterdam, The Netherlands – Alternative Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingMelanie Smith (Calypso)

1980 – Fontainbleau, France – Alternative Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual SilverEventingJames Wofford (Carawich)
Individual BronzeEventingTorrance Watkins (Poltroon)

1980 – Moscow, Russia – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
USA did not participate

1979 – San Juan, Puerto Rico – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingBuddy Brown (Sandsablaze)
Norman Dello Joio (Allegro)
Michael Matz (Jet Run)
Melanie Smith (Val de Loire)
Team GoldDressageHilda Gurney (Keen)
Gwen Stockebrand (Bao)
Linda Zang (Fellow Traveller)
Individual GoldDressageHilda Gurney (Keen)
Individual GoldShow JumpingMichael Matz (Jet Run)
Individual SilverDressageGwen Stockebrand (Bao)

1978 – Lexington, Kentucky USA – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeEventingTad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Bruce Davidson (Might Tango)
J. Michael Plumb (Laurenson)
James Wofford (Carawich)
Individual GoldEventingBruce Davidson (Might Tango)

1978 – Aachen, West Germany – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeShow JumpingBuddy Brown (Viscount)
Conrad Homfeld (Balbuco)
Michael Matz (Jet Run)
Dennis Murphy (Tuscaloosa)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingMichael Matz (Jet Run)

1976 – Montreal, Quebec Canada – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingTad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Bruce Davidson (Irish Cap)
J. Michael Plumb (Better and Better)
Mary Anne Tauskey (Marcus Aurelius)
Team BronzeDressageHilda Gurney (Keen)
Edith Master (Dahlwitz)
Dorothy Morkis (Monaco)
Individual GoldEventingTad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Individual SilverEventingJ. Michael Plumb (Better and Better)

1975 – Mexico City, Mexico – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingBuddy Brown (Sandsablaze)
Joe Fargis (Caesar)
Michael Matz (Grande)
Dennis Murphy (Do Right)
Team GoldEventingTad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Bruce Davidson (Golden Griffin)
Beth Perkins (Furtive)
Mary Anne Tauskey (Marcus Aurelius)
Team GoldDressageHilda Gurney (Keen)
Dorothy Morkis (Monaco)
John Winnett (Leopardi)
Individual GoldEventingTad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Individual SilverDressageHilda Gurney (Keen)
Individual SilverEventingBruce Davidson (Golden Griffin)
Individual SilverShow JumpingBuddy Brown (A Little Bit)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingMichael Matz (Grande)
Individual BronzeDressageDorothy Morkis (Monaco)

1974 – Burghley, England – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingBruce Davidson (Irish Cap)
Edward Emerson (Victor Dakin)
J. Michael Plumb (Good Mixture)
Donald Sachey (Plain Sailing)
Individual GoldEventingBruce Davidson (Irish Cap)
Individual SilverEventingJ. Michael Plumb (Good Mixture)

1974 – La Baule, France – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual SilverLadies’ JumpingMichele McEvoy (Mr. Muskie and Sundancer)

1974 – Hickstead, England – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual BronzeMen’s JumpingFrank Chapot (Main Spring)

1972 – Munich, West Germany – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEventingBruce Davidson (Plain Sailing)
Kevin Freeman (Good Mixture)
J. Michael Plumb (Free and Easy)
James Wofford (Kilkenny)
Team SilverShow JumpingFrank Chapot (White Lightning)
Kathy Kusner (Fleet Apple)
Neal Shapiro (Sloopy)
William Steinkraus (Main Spring)
Individual BronzeShow JumpingNeal Shapiro (Sloopy)

1970 – Punchestown, Ireland – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual BronzeThree-Day EventingJames Wofford (Kilkenny)

1968 – Mexico City, Mexico – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEventingKevin Freeman (Chalan)
Michael Page (Foster)
J. Michael Plumb (Plain Sailing)
James Wofford (Kilkenny)
Individual GoldShow JumpingWilliam Steinkraus (Snowbound)
Individual BronzeEventingMichael Page (Foster)

1967 – Winnipeg, Canada – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingRick Eckhardt (The Stranger)
Michael Page (Foster)
J. Michael Plumb (Plain Sailing)
James Wofford (Kilkenny)
Team SilverShow JumpingFrank Chapot (San Lucas)
Mary Chapot (White Lightning)
Kathy Kusner (Untouchable)
William Steinkraus (Bold Minstrel)
Team SilverDressageKyra Downton (Kadett)
Diana Firmin-Didot (Avaune)
Donnan Plumb (Attache)
Individual GoldEventingJ. Michael Plumb (Plain Sailing)
Individual GoldDressageKyra Downton (Kadett)
Individual BronzeEventingMichael Page (Foster)

1965 – Hickstead, England – World Championships

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual SilverLadies’ JumpingKathy Kusner (Untouchable and That’s Right)

1964 – Tokyo, Japan – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverEventingLana DuPont (Mr. Wister)
Kevin Freeman (Gallopade)
Michael Page (Grasshopper)
J. Michael Plumb (Bold Minstrel)

1963 – Sao Paulo, Brazil – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingFrank Chapot (San Lucas)
Kathy Kusner (Unusual)
Mary Mairs (Tomboy)
William Steinkraus (Sinjon)
Team GoldEventingKevin Freeman (Reno Pal)
William Haggard (Bold Minstrel)
Michael Page (Grasshopper)
J. Michael Plumb (Markham)
Individual GoldShow JumpingMary Mairs (Tomboy)
Individual GoldEventingMichael Page (Grasshopper)
Individual GoldDressagePatricia Galvin (Rath Patrick)
Individual SilverEventingKevin Freeman (Reno Pal)

1960 – Rome, Italy – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team SilverShow JumpingFrank Chapot (Trail Guide)
George Morris (Sinjon)
William Steinkraus (Ksar d’Esprit)

1959 – Chicago, Illinois, USA – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldShow JumpingFrank Chapot (Diamant)
George Morris (Night Owl)
William Steinkraus (Riviera Wonder)
Hugh Wiley (Nautical)
Team SilverDressagePatricia Galvin (Rath Patrick)
Karen McIntosh (Scipio)
Jessica Newberry (Forstrat)
Team SilverEventingWilliam Haggard (Bold Minstrel)
Michael Page (Grasshopper)
J. Michael Plumb (Markham)
Walter Staley, Jr. (Sebastian)
Individual GoldDressagePatricia Galvin (Rath Patrick)
Individual GoldEventingMichael Page (Grasshopper)
Individual SilverEventingJ. Michael Plumb (Markham)

1956 – Stockholm, Sweden – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
USA did not medal

1955 – Mexico City, Mexico – Pan American Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual GoldEventingWalter Staley, Jr. (Mud Dauber)
Individual SilverDressageMaj. Robert Borg (Bill Biddle)

1952 – Helsinki, Finland – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team BronzeEventingCharles Hough (Cassavellanus)
Walter Staley, Jr. (Craigswood)
John E.B. Wofford (Benny Grimes)
Team BronzeShow JumpingArthur McCashin (Miss Budweiser)
Maj. John Russell (Democrat)
William Steinkraus (Hollandia)

1948 – London, England – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingLt. Col. Charles Anderson (Reno Palisades)
Lt. Col. Frank Henry (Swing Low)
Col. Earl Thomson (Reno Rhythm)
Team SilverDressageLt. Robert Borg (Klingsor)
Lt. Col. Frank Henry (Reno Overdo)
Col. Earl Thomson (Pancraft)
Individual SilverEventingLt. Col. Frank Henry (Swing Low)

1940 – 1944

No Olympic Games were held

1936 – Berlin, Germany – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Individual SilverEventingCapt. Earl Thomson (Jenny Camp)

1932 – Los Angeles, California USA – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team GoldEventingCapt. Edward Argo (Honolulu Tomboy)
Maj. Harry Chamberlain (Pleasant Smiles)
Lt. Earl Thomson (Jenny Camp)
Team BronzeDressageCapt. Isaac Kitts (American Lady)
Capt. Alvin Moore (Water Pat)
Capt. Hiram Tuttle (Olympic)
Individual SilverEventingLt. Earl Thomson (Jenny Camp)
Individual SilverShow JumpingMaj. Harry Chamberlain (Show Girl)
Individual BronzeDressageCapt. Hiram Tuttle (Olympic)

1928 – Amsterdam, Holland – Olympic Games

MEDALDISCIPLINETEAM MEMBERS(S)
USA did not medal

1924 – Paris, France – Olympic Games

MEDALDISCIPLINETEAM ATHLETES
Individual BronzeEventingMaj. Sloan Doak (Pathfinder)

1920 – Antwerp, Belgium – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
USA did not medal

1912 – Stockholm, Sweden – Olympic Games

MedalDisciplineTeam Member(s)
Team Bronze EventingLt. Ephraim Graham (Connie)
Capt. Guy Henry (Chiswell)
Lt. Benjamin Lear, Jr. (Poppy)
Lt. John C. Montgomery (Deceive)